PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who We Are.

1.1 STAYinde Services.

We are an search engine platform dedicated to sharing content (Videos) captured by our network of curators and submitted as “Post”,  for users to view.

STAYinde products, features and offerings are available through mobile applications, connected web pages with third party businesses (Partners), application programming interfaces, and subdomains ("Applications"). All referred to as "STAYinde Properties" or our "Services".

2. Our Privacy Statement.

2.1 Application.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a person and/or could be used to identify a person ("Personal Data") that is collected from Users on or through the Services. We take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. Because of that, we have created this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information. "Non-Personal Data" as used in this Privacy Policy is therefore any information that does not relate to a person and/or cannot be used to identify a person. When you interact with the Services, we may collect Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

3. Personal Data That We Collect.

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. This is an important distinction for EU data protection law purposes and is explained in more detail in Section 15 below.

 

3.1 All Users.

Information you provide to us: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address, phone numbers and other information that enables Users to be personally identified. Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services ("Automatic Data"). Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies. When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

 

3.2 Curators.

As a Curator we will collect additional Personal Data from you. Information you provide to us: If you use our payment processing services to collect funds, we or the third parties may collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information or an address to send checks) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number). Such third parties include : Stripe (https://stripe.com/), and Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/us/home). Information obtained from other sources: We or the third parties we may use to process your payments and transactions may also collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as third party websites, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.

 

3.3 Consumers.

As a Consumer we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes.

 

4. How We Use Your Personal Data.

We collect and use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

4.1 Specific Reason.

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

 

4.2 Access and Use.

If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Services, we will use that information to make a decision as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

 

4.3 Internal Business Purposes.

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

 

4.4 STAYinde Marketing Communications.

Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, we may use your Personal Data to contact you in the future for our marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation, to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, to develop promotional or marketing materials and provide those materials to you, and to display content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. See "Opt Out from Electronic Communications" below on how to opt out of STAYinde Marketing Communications.

 

4.5 Other Purposes.

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

 

4.6 Aggregated Personal Data.

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non- Personal Data.

 

5. How We Disclose And Transfer Your Personal Data.

5.1 No Sale.

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

 

5.2 Business Transfers.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of STAYinde (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

5.3 Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates.

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies (if any), subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

5.4 Agents, Consultants and Service Providers.

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of STAYinde to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

 

5.5 Facebook and Other Third Party Connections.

You can connect your STAYinde account to your accounts on third party services like Facebook, in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect with Facebook, we store your Facebook id, first name, last name, email, location, and profile picture and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services. We don’t ask and hence don’t use any information related to your friends. Our service may recommend some events based on an algorithm on the past events you attended.

 

5.6 Legal Requirements.

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

 

6. How We Store Your Personal Data.

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or e- mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

 

7. How You Can Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Personal Data.

You can request access to some of your Personal Data being stored by us. You can also ask us to correct, update or delete any inaccurate Personal Data that we process about them. If you are a registered User, you can exercise these rights by logging in and visiting the My Account page. Both registered and unregistered Users may also exercise these right by contacting us directly by email or at the address specified below. If a Consumer initiates a data deletion request, STAYinde is authorized to delete or anonymize Personal Data of the requesting Consumer from the Services.

 

8. How Long We Retain Your Personal Data.

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes. This period cannot exceed 24 months.

 

9. Your Choices.

You have several choices available when it comes to your Personal Data:

9.1 Limit the Personal Data You Provide.

You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services.

9.2 Opt Out from Electronic Communications.

(a) STAYinde Marketing Communications. Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, STAYinde may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services or purchased a ticket and/or registration to an event listed on the Services. You can also "opt out" of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such electronic communication. In addition, you may also manage your email preferences at any time by logging in (or signing up and then logging in), clicking on "Account" and then "Email Preferences."

 

9.3 Do Not Track.

We currently do not participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data. 10-11

10. Exclusions.

10.1 Personal Data Provided to Others.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.

10.2 Third Party Links.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

11. Children - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

12. International Privacy Laws.

If you are visiting the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

13. Changes To This Privacy Policy.

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, "Modifications"). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the "Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances STAYinde may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications. Modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following the "Updated" date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.

14. Dispute Resolution.

If you have a complaint about STAYinde privacy practices you should write to us at: STAYinde LLC., Attn: Privacy Officer,2222 Ponce De Leon BLVD, Coral Gables, FL. USA 33134 Suite 300, or by email hello@stayinde.com. We will take reasonable steps to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaint. Residents of the EEA who believe that their information has not been processed in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles may raise their complaints in a number of ways.

15. EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UK ONLY, The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In May 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the "GDPR") became effective. The GDPR requires STAYinde Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data. Here is what you need to know: Legal grounds for processing your Personal Data The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we're relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Section 4 above will typically be because:

  • you provided your consent;

  • it is necessary for our contractual relationship;

  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and/or

  • the processing is in our legitimate interest as an event organising and ticketing platform (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems and to provide you with customer service, etc.).

Transfers of Personal Data As STAYinde is a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe. Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. Feel free to contact us as set forth in Section 15 for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to protect your Personal Data and privacy rights in these circumstances. Personal Data retention We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of 90 days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it's been inactive for 24 months. Your rights. Data protection law provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

 

Please note that requests to exercise data protection rights will be assessed by us on a case-by-case basis. There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation. If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data, please get in touch with us as set forth in Section 15 to explain. If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority. STAYinde as a data controller and a data processor EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as "data controllers") and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as "data processors"). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data. STAYinde may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.

About
Resources
CONNECT

FAQ & Support

Events

View Open Positions

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

@The STAYindë Company | Copyright 2019 | Coral Gables, FL 33134